Mehriban Aliyeva familiarizes herself with the conditions created in a newly constructed nursery-kindergarten in Bina settlement
On December 26, Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva visited Nursery-kindergarten No.343 commissioned in Bina settlement, Khazar district, and familiarized herself with the conditions created there.
Construction of the kindergarten started in 2015, within the framework of the Programme “Development of preschool education institutions” of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Construction works ended in August this year.
The two-floor nursery-kindergarten is designed for 140 children, in 7 groups. Here have been created study and sleeping rooms for children of different age groups, sports and music halls, and a canteen. The institution has been built to children’s taste, and provided with necessary equipment to ensure their comfort, recreation, and mastering preliminary knowledge.
Considering children’s interests, the kindergarten’s front yard has been designed to please their eyes, and special rest corners created here. It has been provided with state-of-the-art fire protection and video-surveillance systems.
Mehriban Aliyeva met little inhabitants of the education institution, talked with them and was photographed.
During the presentation of the preschool education institutions’ development programme by President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in 2014, the results of the monitoring of the existing condition of preschool education institutions, conducted by the Foundation, was disclosed. It was informed that in the first stage, this monitoring will be conducted in the capital, later it would cover the whole country, and a need for construction of new kindergartens was found out. The nursery-kindergarten in Bina settlement too is the result of the steps made towards this direction.
Having made herself familiarized with the nursery-kindergarten, Mehriban Aliyeva wished success to the institution.