Mehriban Aliyeva visited “Pearls of Art” exhibition in Museum of Modern Art
“Pearls of Art” exhibition was opened at the Museum of Modern Art in Baku with the support of the Azerbaijan Culture Foundation, 4 May.
Mehriban Aliyeva, Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, MP, visited the exhibition.
Opening ceremony of the exhibition, which features a collection of historical art by Van Cleef & Arpels and works by Azerbaijan’s Honor Artist Eliyar Alimirzayev, was attended by President of Van Cleef & Arpels House Stanislas de Quercize, Director of the Louvre Museum Henri Loyrette, Catherine Deneuve, figures of culture and art, representatives of diplomatic corps.
The exhibition has been dedicated to 4 major themes inspiring Van Cleef & Arpels: Nature, East, haute couture and invisible frame.
Uniting 2 different styles of expression that share the same creative idea, the exhibition demonstrates the cultural dialogue between France and Azerbaijan. This creative idea is reflected in the Van Cleef & Arpels products and works by Eliyar Alimirzayev.
Catherine Deneuve informed First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva that Asia and East is one of the most favorite sources of inspiration to Van Cleef & Arpels, products of which have strongly been influenced by architecture, applied and decorative art of those cultures. Masters of majority of works in the collection of this famous brand have been inspired by One Thousand and One Nights, legends on Great Silk Road, the Pyramids, pharaohs.
Nature has been one of the main sources of inspiration to Van Cleef & Arpels since 1920. Works depicting naturalism and freedom of artistic style have brought huge popularity to the brand, which successfully reflects flora and fauna in jewelry.
Van Cleef & Arpels is closely connected to beauty and fashion, and it is not by chance, since the French capital is the center of beauty and fashion. Van Cleef & Arpels has inspired the creation of a number of accessories such as evening handbags, cigar cases.
In 1933, Van Cleef & Arpels created a legendary invisible frame in jewellery.
After familiarization with Van Cleef & Arpels jewelries, First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva viewed works by Eliyar Alimirzayev.
E.Alimirzayev won Grand Prix of Grands et Jeunes international exhibition in Paris in 2004. Inspired by Van Cleef & Arpels jewels, the artist has created a number of original works reflecting the connection between woman and jewellery. His works are exhibited in Moscow, Paris, Washington, Copenhagen, Seoul, Beijing, Istanbul, Berlin and adorn personal collections in different countries.
Works displayed at the exhibition can be expressed in a leitmotif: patterns of art embodying elegance and beauty in unity.
The exhibition will last by June 5.