Inauguration of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championship takes place in Baku
On September 16, opening of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championship took place in the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev, First Lady, President of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva and family members attended the opening ceremony.
President of the World Rhythmic Gymnastics Federation Irina Viner-Usmanova too was present at the opening ceremony.
Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov and President of the International Gymnastics Federation Morinari Watanabe addressed the event.
Former president of the International Gymnastics Federation Bruno Grandi, who had led the organization for twenty years and passed away on September 13, was remembered with a minute’s silence at the event.
Azad Rahimov, Morinari Watanabe and ambassador of the world championship, laureate of Olympic Games, Russian gymnast Yana Batyrshina declared the championship open.
300 gymnasts from 61 countries are competing for 9 sets of medals in the championship, which is of a license nature to Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games.
9 gymnasts are participating from Azerbaijan in the world championship, which will continue until September 22.