Foundation of Friends of Azerbaijani Culture organized mugham evening at the Philharmonic
Next mugham evening was arranged on June 8 at Azerbaijan State Philharmonic named after Muslum Magomayev in frame of the project 'Mugham destgahs' of Foundation of Friends of Azerbaijani Culture.
President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Foundation of Friends of Azerbaijani Culture, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva attended the concert.
In this mugham evening singers of young generation - honored artist of republic Aygun Bayramova and Zabit Nebizade performed. Music lovers welcomed with warm and loud applauses the mughams 'Shahnaz' and 'Kesme shikeste' performed by Aygun Bayramova and 'Chahagah' in performance of Zabit Nebizade. Tar players Elchin Hashimov and Elesger Mammadov, kaman players Elnur Ahmadov and Khayyam Mammadov that masterly accompanied the singers, and other musicians shared these applauses.
Attention and care recently shown to protection and popularization of the mughams, which are crown of our music art, is welcomed with big satisfaction by both community and figures of art and it is rightly said that 'Long live those guarding the mughams'.
After the concert a group of famous elder artists of our republic came to Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, highly valued the works she does in field of propaganda in the world of our mughams that are unique wealth of national culture of our people and expressed their deep gratitude to her.