First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva meets UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay in Paris
On May 18, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva met with UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay at the headquarters of the organization in Paris.
UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay thanked Mehriban Aliyeva for the participation in the event hosted on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of Koichiro Matsuura. She noted that this event, along with the 80th anniversary of Koichiro Matsuura, personifies UNESCO’s mission, purposes, and activities in general.
Director General Audrey Azoulay brought to attention that after being elected to this office, she has learned the rich history of the relations between UNESCO and Azerbaijan in more detail, saying that these bilateral relations have been advancing on a high level. She said she would contribute to the advancement of bilateral relations during her term in the office.
Mehriban Aliyeva, talking about the “Baku Process”, initiated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, underscored that the 10th anniversary of this process is celebrated this year. It was mentioned that the next World Forum for Intercultural Dialogue will be held in 2019 in Baku. By hosting such reputable events recent years, participating in various projects in education, science and culture, Azerbaijan has made great contribution to UNESCO’s initiatives and activities.
Mehriban Aliyeva thanked for entering Azerbaijan’s cultural heritage examples on UNESCO’s List of World Intangible Cultural Heritage.
Mehriban Aliyeva emphasized that the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic is celebrated this year in Azerbaijan, noting that Azerbaijan has reached many achievements in the past 100 years. The most significant one of them is the granting women the right to elect and be elected, which is in line with UNESCO’s purposes, and mandate. In this regard, organization of events in the course of this year, together with UNESCO, has been considered. Director General Audrey Azoulay said she would give her support to holding the events intended. She said the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the achievements reached are worth of esteem.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva invited Director General Audrey Azoulay to visit Azerbaijan.