President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva watch the finals of the gymnastics competitions
On June 20, the finals of the artistic gymnastics competitions took place at the National Gymnastics Arena.
Azerbaijani sportsman Oleg Stepko took silver medal at the men’s competitions on pommel horse, bronze medal on pole vault, and gold medal on parallel bars.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady, Chairperson of the 1st European Games Organizing Committee, President of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva watched the competitions on artistic gymnastics.
After the team and individual all-round competitions, gymnasts joined competitions on individual exercises. At these competitions, gymnasts competed for 10 sets of medals. Women performed on 4 types and men on 6 types of exercises.
Oleg Stepko won a bronze medal at the team all-round competitions, and silver medal on the individual type.
Mehriban Aliyeva presented medals to the winners-sportsmen.
Competing on the exercise with rings, Oleg Stepko was the fourth.  And at the men’s competitions on pole vault, Oleg Stepko won a bronze medal to Azerbaijan. Then awarding of the sportsmen who distinguished themselves in the pole vault competitions took place.
Azerbaijani sportsman Oleg Stepko joined competitions on exercises on parallel bars. He won the gold medal in this sports type, having shown the highest result.
Then awarding of the winners - sportsmen on parallel bars competitions took place.