The Culture Palace in Ivanovka village of Ismailli district is commissioned after basic repair
On September 14, inauguration of the Culture Palace in Ivanovka village of Ismailli district took place after basic repair.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
Residents of Ivanovka welcomed Mehriban Aliyeva with salt and bread.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I am pleased to be in your Ivanovka village. I always visit your place with great pleasure.
Chairperson of the Supervisory Board of the Nikitin Collective Farm Olga Zhabina: Hello. Welcome.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you.
Girls in national garments: Please taste our bread.
Mehriban Aliyeva: With pleasure.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughter Leyla Aliyeva tasted the bread.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Your dishes are always delicious.
The First Vice-president became familiarized with the conditions created in the Culture Palace.
Meeting the music band of the cultural establishment, Mehriban Aliyeva said: Hello. Congratulations on the commissioning of the Culture Palace. I am always happy to visit your place.
Then, First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva listened to performances of the Culture Palace’s music band.
The Culture Palace in Ivanovka was constructed in 1985. Due to lack of performing any repair work for a long time, the building had fallen into disrepair, and was forced to suspend its activities. Based on the Resolution signed by President Ilham Aliyev in September 2018, 2.5 million Manats were allocated to the Ismailli District Executive Authority from the President’s Reserve Fund for the basic repair of the palace and provision with necessary furniture and equipment. The building was repaired, keeping its previous architectural style. The assembly hall, banquet room, rooms where the music school is operating, the dance salon and the library were basically repaired, keeping their previous look.
Olga Zhabina: This is a nice present for us. Now, we have not only bread, but also music. Thank You very much.
Mehriban Aliyeva: We will come to listen to your concerts.
Olga Zhabina: We are always ready.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you very much. We wish you successes.