Visiting the monument erected to National Leader Heydar Aliyev in Ismailli
On September 14, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited the monument erected to National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and put flowers before it.
Meeting here with representatives of the general public, First Vice-president Mehriban ALIYEVA said:
- Hello, I am glad to see you.
Residents: Welcome.
Mehriban ALIYEVA: I am pleased to be in Ismailli district, and see you. First of all, I want to convey mister President’s greetings to you. I see development processes are going on in the district, infrastructure is created, and roads are improved. We attended the inauguration of a new kindergarten. A new school, a first-aid station were constructed. After the earthquake occurred on 5 and 6 September, with the epicentre being on the territories of Ismailli and Shamakhy districts, mister President arrived in Shamakhy district on September 7, became familiarized with the after-effects of this natural disaster in the neighbouring districts, and immediately gave necessary instructions. Works are carried out in this direction. Individual homes, social and infrastructure objects are restored. Of the 547 individual homes to be built, half have already been constructed, and commissioned into use by owners. Now, we visited one of the newly constructed houses, and talked around a tea table.
I am very pleased that processes going on in other regions of Azerbaijan are successfully carried out in Ismailli too. The objective of all these activities is to improve the social and economic conditions of the people of Azerbaijan, ensure future development of the country and make independent Azerbaijan more powerful.
A photo was taken at the end.