First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attends the inauguration of a kindergarten in Ismailli district
On September 14, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughter Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration of a new kindergarten constructed at Vahab Osmanov Street of Ismailli city.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva became familiarized with the conditions created in the kindergarten.
The number of preschool-age children in Ismailli city is 2300, and only 195 out of them are attracted to the preschool education. With a view to ensuring the solution of the issue, 1.5 million Manats were allocated to the Ismailli District Executive Authority from the President’s Reserve Fund for the construction of a kindergarten for 100 children on the territory of Ismailli city, based on the Resolution signed by President Ilham Aliyev in August last year. Necessary conditions have been created in this three-storied kindergarten for the functioning of 5 groups, with all the rooms being provided with state-of-the-art equipment. Greenery planting works have been carried out on the kindergarten’s backyard.