First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva meets the President of MEDEF Business Council
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met President of the French Entrepreneurs Organization -MEDEF Business Council Geoffroy Roux de Bezieux, July 10.
Mehriban Aliyeva said she was delighted to see President of the French Entrepreneurs Organization -MEDEF Business Council Geoffroy Roux de Bezieux in Azerbaijan. She noted that a successful cooperation has been established between Azerbaijan and France, bringing to attention that this cooperation covered a number of areas. Talking about the significance of political, economic and humanitarian relations, she said these relations served the development of this cooperation further. Mehriban Aliyeva underscored that cooperation in the oil sector continued successfully, emphasizing the big potential for extending the activities of French companies in the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan.
Geoffroy Roux de Bezieux said about 170 representatives of French companies undertook a trip to Azerbaijan, highly appreciating the meeting they have had in the country, and underscoring that the existing cooperation between the two countries was on a high level. Talking about the achievements reached in the energy sector, the guest brought to attention that French companies were interested in building relations in the non-oil sector – information technologies, innovations, agriculture, protection of the environment, and tourism. Geoffroy Roux de Bezieux noted that Azerbaijan enjoyed all necessary conditions in order for French companies to operate in this country more actively.
At the meeting was emphasized the importance of Mehriban Aliyeva’s visit to France in March this year from the standpoint of extending bilateral relations.