Zira Juma Mosque complex is commissioned
Zira Juma Mosque Complex was commissioned, June 22.
The mosque complex was constructed by the Foundation named after Aydin Gourbanov, following the initiative of Samad Gourbanov, the son of benefactor Aydin Gourbanov.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva made themselves familiarised with the conditions created at the mosque.
Protection of religious and spiritual values has always been shown high attention in Azerbaijan. Both during the years national leader Heydar Aliyev had been in power and also under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, protection and development of our people’s religious and spiritual values has been a focus of attention. Tens of mosques, temples and religious shrines have been repaired for the last few years and given for the people’s use. In this process, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation too has been distinguished for its special activity. Commissioning of the Zira Juma Mosque complex in Khazar district’s Zira settlement is among the actions taken towards protecting national spiritual values.
Zira Juma Mosque complex has been one of the oldest religious temples in the capital. Long years have left their trace in this religious temple too. Construction works that started early 2015 on the territory of the mosque, which had gradually fallen into disrepair, resulted in creation of a new mosque complex in a short span of time. Thanks to high-level construction works, one of the most beautiful religious temples reopened its doors to people.
With total area of 3 thousand 400 square metres, the mosque has two grandiose minarets, each 30 metres high. All conditions have been created at the mosque for religious rites and peoples’ easy praying.
400 people can pray here at a time. Moreover, a ceremonies hall has been created on the territory, designed for 250 people. All requirements have been taken into consideration to hold religious ceremonies in the hall, one of the main sections of the complex. Separate ablution rooms have been created on the territory of the complex, for men and women. Technical and secondary rooms make the mosque complex more significant. Vast greenery planting works have been done on the territory of the complex.
Akhund of the Complex, greeting the first lady of Azerbaijan on behalf of the residents, thanked for major improvement and construction works carried out in Khazar district with the support of member of the National Assembly, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva. It was underscored that new schools, hospitals and stadiums have been constructed in the district.
Saying that commissioning of Zira Juma Mosque complex coincides with the holy Ramadan month - when the Qur’an was sent to people - the mosque’s akhund thanked President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for the preservation of religious and spiritual values in the country. Saying he has been serving in this mosque for twenty four years, the akhund emphasized that the mosque will continue serving people, and said peoples’ joy was infinite.
Congratulating the people on the opening of a new mosque in the holy Ramadan month, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that hundreds of mosques have been built lately by both the state and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation emphasized that four mosques have been built in Khazar district only.
Residents of Khazar district thanked for the joy they have been bestowed upon. Member of the National Assembly Mehriban Aliyeva recalled each meeting with residents of Khazar district with delight, and said she has always felt their support and love in her activity. Mehriban Aliyeva asked to deliver her great respect and congratulations to residents of the settlement.
The president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was presented the Qur’an.