Mehriban Aliyeva presents medals to winners of the men’s artistic gymnastics competitions
On June18, winners of additional two sets of medals were known at the artistic gymnastics competitions of the 1st European Games. Participating in the men’s competition, Azerbaijani athlete Oleg Stepko won a silver medal of the 1st European Games.  Azerbaijan’s First Lady, Chairperson of the 1st European Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva participated in the ceremony of awarding the sportsmen.
Men and women gymnasts competed for a victory in individual all-round competitions at the National Gymnastics Arena. In the conclusive part of the competitions, with the classification phase taking place on June 14 and 15, two Azerbaijani sportsmen competed. Finishing the classification phase in the third stage, Azerbaijani athlete Oleg Stepko took the second place, having shown better result in the finals.  Being the 6th among 18 participants after free moves, our sportsman could manage to increase his scores.  Rising to the second place by his performance with 29.900 scores, O.Steprko kept his position until the very end.  Our gymnast gained 14.633 on  rings, 14.766 on pole vault, 15.866 on parallel bars, and  13,900 on chin-up bar. Thus, with final scores of  89.065, O.Stepko won a silver medal of the European Games.
With a bronze medal in the team event, O.Stepko is the first Azerbaijani sportsman to win two medals at Baku-2015.  This medal was the 26th medal of  Azerbaijan’s national team at the competitions.
Then a ceremony of awarding the sportsmen took place.
Mehriban Aliyeva presented medals to sportsmen-winners.