Mehriban Aliyeva met Chairperson of UNESCO General Conference Hao Ping
On May 29, Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva met Chairperson of UNESCO General Conference Hao Ping.
Mehriban Aliyeva noted the high-level relations of both the state of Azerbaijan and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with UNESCO. Saying “I take pride in being a UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for almost 10 years”, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that relations between Azerbaijan and UNESCO have reached high level, having extended year-by-year.
Mentioning that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation implemented projects in partnership with UNESCO not only in Azerbaijan, but also in other countries of the world, the First Lady underscored that this partnership will be extended further and new projects realized in future.
Hao Ping, in his turn, conveyed the greetings of UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova and first lady of China Pen Liuan, a special envoy of the organization, to Mehriban Aliyeva, and said the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, by the projects implemented in partnership with UNESCO in the spheres of science, education and culture, has made great contribution to the development of relations.
The guest expressed satisfaction with the development of Azerbaijan and capital Baku.