First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva meets French minister for economy and finance Bruno Le Maire
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has met with Minister of Economy and Finance of France Bruno Le Maire.
Minister Le Maire underlined First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s significant role in the diversification of Azerbaijan’s economy. Expressing his readiness for joint collaboration, Minister of Economy and Finance Bruno Le Maire noted that France can contribute to Azerbaijan in the field of new technologies. Pointing to Total’s active role in Azerbaijan, the French minister said that they can share their experiences in the areas of transport and agriculture too. He proposed to strengthen cooperation between the two countries.
First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to economic cooperation between the two countries, pointing to good basis in this regard. Mehriban Aliyeva hailed the high level of political dialogue between the two countries, saying the current economic cooperation does not meet the real potential, and noted the necessity of the soonest implementation of specific projects.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva pointed to the important role of the Azerbaijan-France Intergovernmental Economic Commission, and underlined the necessity of holding another meeting of the commission this year. Mehriban Aliyeva expressed her hope that Minister of Economy and Finance Bruno Le Maire’s visit to Azerbaijan will make a significant contribution to bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
The French minister praised the proposal on holding the meeting of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission this year, saying he will be able to visit Azerbaijan in May, following the elections in Europe. He noted that relations with France can make significant contribution to bringing Azerbaijan closer to the European Union and play the role of a bridge for the integration of Azerbaijan into the organization.