Contribution of First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva to strengthening of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Vatican is covered on Italy’s news portals
An interview with Azerbaijan’s ambassador to the Holy See Rahman Mustafayev was published on Italy’s “Eldebate” and “Nova” portals.
The relations between Azerbaijan and Vatican were talked about during the interviews, noting that Azerbaijan aimed at strengthening of the relations with Vatican, and soon our diplomatic mission would be opened under the Holy See.
“We have very strong partnership in the spheres of culture and education, as well as relations relying on mutual respect, understanding and cooperation, and strong political dialogue. Thanks to the contribution of Azerbaijan’s First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva, our cooperation became stronger. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has implemented a number of projects in Vatican, starting with the repair of catacombs in the Saint Pietro Basilica. A new agreement on cooperation was signed on restoration of Saint Commodilla catacombs”, - said R. Mustafayev.
The ambassador talked about the 44-day Patriotic War, as well as the reconstruction works carried out on the liberated from occupation territories after the war ended. He touched upon such upcoming priority issues as demining of the liberated territories, returning the IDP to their native lands, carrying out demarcation and delimitation works between the two countries, and signing of a peace agreement.
R. Mustafayev underscored that physically, there is a peaceful condition, however, no lawful peace agreement was signed yet. This is very important.  Without having a peace agreement signed, peace and sustainable stability may not be ensured in the region.