Italy’s “Eurasianews” news agency writes an article about First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva
Italy’s “Eurasianews” news agency wrote an article about First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
The article is about the multilateral activities of Mehriban Aliyeva, her benevolent acts, contribution to dialogue between civilizations, as well as works carried out towards promoting Azerbaijan across the world.
In the article, which was prepared on the basis of an article by AZERTAC entitled “Serving the  homeland and people is Mehriban Aliyeva’s purpose in life”, readers’ attention is drawn to the contribution by Mehriban Aliyeva, as a goodwill ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, to preserving world cultural heritage, and promotion of intercultural dialogue and multicultural values.  It is underscored that the activity of the First vice-president aims not only at the promotion of her own country’s material and spiritual cultural heritage, but also realization of such universal ideas as peace and stability in the world, dialogue between civilizations, multiculturalism, and combining efforts in these fields.
The article quotes also from the works done by Mehriban Aliyeva in the office of the first vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It is noted that solution of issues concerning the vulnerable strata of the population, including the IDP, have special place in her activity.  As a first vice-president, she dedicated her first meeting to refugee and IDP families.  Moreover, Mehriban Aliyeva has been taking care of the servicemen who were wounded in the battles for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.  Large-scale projects are implemented in the country in such spheres as education, healthcare, culture, and sports.