The Homeland is a native land where we are born and grow up.  Our Homeland is Azerbaijan.  Regardless of what part of the world we live, we all should love and defend our Homeland.
Our state is called the Republic of Azerbaijan. In Latin, “Republic” means “people’s business”.  Those ruling the state in such countries are elected by the people.  The people participates in managing their state.
The Republic of Azerbaijan was established on 28 May 1918.  Each year, we celebrate this day.  Ruled for long years by a state called USSR, our  country regained its independence on 18 October 1991.  Therefore, each year, 18th of October is celebrated as the Independence Day.
Our state is ruled by a president.  President is elected by the people. The President represents the state of Azerbaijan.  He is the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of our Armed Forces formed to defend our Homeland against the enemy.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan is Ilham Aliyev.
Laws of the state are passed by the National Assembly (Milli Majlis). The National Assembly has 125 members. They are elected by the people. Therefore, they are called also “national representatives”.
Azerbaijan is a democratic state. In a democratic state, rights of people are protected. People have a right to live, study, express their opinion, rest, acquire a flat, marry, and a number of other rights.  These rights are called human rights and protected by the state.
Courts supervise protection of rights, and observation of rules.   Everyone is equal before law.
Protection of children is the most important issue all over the world.  Taking care of children, protection of their rights is a duty of parents.  Our state takes control of how these duties are performed  by our parents.  And children too, should study well and assist, in the future, the state in  developing our Homeland further.
Our state has been working on making sure that every human, a member of  our society, lives in peace, have sound  health, and is advantaged. Our state has been providing support for the development of our culture, education and healthcare, and protecting our nature and  people.
The main legislation of our state is the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan.  Our state language is Azerbaijani. Our national currency is the Azerbaijani Manat.
The capital of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the city of Baku.