31 March - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Durıng the days from March 30 to April 3 of 1918, Dashnak Armenian armed groups have committed mass killings against Azerbaijanis in the city of Baku and different districts of the Baku Province, as well as in Shamakhy and Guba uyezds, in Garabagh, Zangezur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and other districts of Azerbaijan. People were killed on a mass scale, burnt alive, and schools, hospitals, mosques and monuments of national culture razed to the ground.
After the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan was established, the March events of 1918 were paid special attention.  On July 15, 1918, the Council of Ministers passed a decision to establish an extraordinary investigation committee to look into this tragedy.  A special group had been established under the Foreign Affairs Ministry to convey the true facts about these events to the world society.  In 1919 and 1920,  the 31st of March was marked as a day of national mourning by the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan. But the fall of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan prevented this job from being completed.
As of 1998, the 31st of March has been marked in the Republic of Azerbaijan on the state level as the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
20 January – National Mourning Day
Bringing the Soviet Army against broad masses of population that became furious about the aggression  Armenia, putting forward territorial claims against our country, and  the former Soviet leadership’s supporting them, and went out to the streets and squares of Baku  to express their decisive protest, on January 20, 1990, led to an unprecedented tragedy in Azerbaijan. In these tragic days, brave sons of the  Homeland who thought the freedom, dignity and honour of his country and people above everything rose to the top of martyrdom, having sacrificed their lives.
Resulted in big losses and killings of innocent people, the 20th January Tragedy demonstrated both the courage and pride of our people, which did not tolerate the treacherous policy of the criminal Soviet empire led by Gorbachov and strived for freedom and independence.
Exactly as a result of this, we achieved our independence that we had longed for many years.  Although years have passed since these bloody events, our people always remembers that terrible night, and profoundly hates those that committed this tragedy.
The 20th January Tragedy, which will eternally live in our people’s  blood memory, is marked every year in our republic as a National Mourning Day.