First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attends the inauguration of Imam Hussein Mosque after restoration
On October 23, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the Imam Hussein Mosque in Yasamal district of Baku, restored with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Mehriban Aliyeva was given information about the Imam Hussein Mosque.
The mosque was constructed in 1890 by philanthropist Hajji Hajibala. After the Bolshevik occupation in 1920, the mosque remained closed for a while. However, later it was again given under religious peoples’ use. After Azerbaijan regained its state independence, the mosque was renovated.
In 2017, basic repair and restoration works started with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the mosque, one of the oldest mosques of Azerbaijan. During the high-level repair works, the building’s architectural style was preserved, and the territory improved. The mosque’s area is 300 square metres. 400 people may pray here at a time. A ceremony hall for 130 people has also been constructed on the Imam Hussein Mosque’s territory.
Akhund of the mosque Hajji Abdul presented a Holy Koran to First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva.