An interview to TASS Agency
During her visit to Moscow, Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chairperson of the first European Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva gave an interview to Russia’s TASS Agency.
Mehriban Aliyeva said maximum comfortable conditions are created in Azerbaijan for the participants and guests of the first European Games.  Preparation for the Games is about to come to an end.  All planned works have been accomplished and almost all sports facilities constructed.  At the moment, preparation works have been speeded up.  A number of test competitions will be held before the opening day.
Mehriban Aliyeva said the First European Games will define the standards of the future games:  “We approach the preparation works from this standpoint. We aim to make sure that all participants of the Games and delegations feel themselves comfortable. Saying “The tradition to receive a guest has deep roots in Azerbaijan”, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that the Organizing Committee has developed an interesting programme: “The European Games are a good opportunity to get to know our country”.