Spouses of the heads of states and governments participating in the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movementvisit the Heydar Aliyev Centre
Spouses of the heads of states and governments participating in the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movementvisited the Heydar Aliyev Centre, October 25.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met with the guests.
The guests first became familiarized with the Heydar Aliyev Centre.
They viewed the exhibitions “Treasures of Azerbaijan”,“Music Instruments: Unity and Diversity” and “Dolls in Art”.
Touching upon the significance of the Non-aligned Movement at the meeting held after the familiarization with the exhibitions,Mehriban Aliyeva said:
- Welcome, dear Ladies. You are welcome to Azerbaijan to participate in the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement. I believe the Summit of the Non-aligned Movement, which unitestwo thirds of the UN member states, will make its significant and distinguishedcontribution to the future advancement of the Movement, and to strengthening of the relations between the member states in the spirit of solidarity and mutual understanding.
Azerbaijan regained its state independence in 1991.Despite all the hardships we have been through in the past years, the country managed to secure rapid development, retain its independence, having reached great achievements in all the spheres of the public and political life. Azerbaijan has been recognized in the world society as a reliable partner, and a responsible member.
Dear ladies, although we are young as an independent country, Azerbaijan has an old history, and rich culture. For centuries, representatives of different civilizations, religions and nationalities have lived in this country in an environment of peace and mutual respect. Today too, the state and people of Azerbaijan are preserving these traditions. Special attention has been shown in the country to popularizing the culture of peace, and promoting a dialogue among cultures and religions. It is no accident that recent years Azerbaijan has become an international platform in this sphere. Azerbaijan has hosted a series of big international forums, meetings, and summits. The holding of the 8th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Azerbaijan is another proof of the said. In the upcoming three years, Azerbaijan is going to chair the Non-Aligned Movement, acting in the course of these year, I am sure, based on such principles as cooperation, partnership, mutual respect, and supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of countries.
Dear friends, dear ladies, the building of the Heydar Aliyev Centre, where we are having a meeting today, is an immortal work of art by world-renowned architect Zaha Hadid. The Centre is a rare monument of architecture on the one side, and an image and a symbol of Baku on the other.Combining the history, architecture and cultural monuments of the West and East, Baku is today one of the most beautiful cities of the world. I am hopeful you would find a time to become more closely acquainted with the capital, and feel the hospitality of the people.
Dear ladies, I want towelcome you once more and wish peace to the countries and nations you have been representing. I wish each of you sound health, and successes.