UNESCO (UNESCO – United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) is an entity of the United Nations (UN) specialized in science, education and culture. Countries-members of the UN may, at the same time, be members of  UNESCO.
UNESCO’s headquarters is located in French capital Paris.
The primary objective of UNESCO is to widen cooperation between nations in the spheres of education, science and culture, regardless of their race, language and faith, and, in this way, facilitate the strengthening of peace and security.
The Republic of Azerbaijan became a member to UNESCO on 3 July 1992.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva is a Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO. On 13 August 2004, she was awarded this title for her tireless efforts towards preserving and developing our people’s literary and music heritage, as well as loyalty shown to UNESCO principles.
Goodwill ambassadors of UNESCO are those people who disseminate and propagate UNESCO principles and mission using their image and status.