The Heydar Aliyev Foundation was established on the grounds of the nation’s wish to express its esteem for the memory of Heydar Aliyev, who entered our history as a builder of an independent state, and the necessity of reflecting his rich moral heritage, underlining the importance of the philosophy of Azerbaijanism for our country, and cultivating the national statehood ideas in our children.
Starting its activity since 2004, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation   has been actively participating in building of a new society and contributing to the social and economic development of the country, by implementing various projects in spheres such as education, public health, culture, sports, science and technology, environment, and social and other spheres.
At the same time, the Foundation has been providing support to discovering and developing child and youth potential, their knowledge and skills, demonstrating their abilities, serving to bringing them up as  citizens with multilateral knowledge, as well as  arranging exhibitions of children, creative youth, and persons of art.
Azerbaijan's First Lady  Mehriban Aliyeva is the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.