Meeting with advisor to the Japanese Prime Minister for foreign policy Tomohiko Taniguchi
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met advisor to the Japanese Prime Minister for foreign policy Tomohiko Taniguchi, March 9.
Mehriban Aliyeva expressed confidence that the visit by advisor to the Japanese Prime Minister for foreign policy Tomohiko Taniguchi to our country will contribute to the bilateral relations between our countries. Underscoring the celebration of the 25th anniversary of building diplomatic ties between Azerbaijan and Japan, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that cooperation existed between our countries in all areas, based on friendship and mutual interest. Successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan in economic, political and humanitarian spheres were mentioned, underscoring the great potential in these areas, and highly appreciating the activity of the State Commission for economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan.
Successful cooperation in the energy sector, efficient operation of two Japanese companies – IMPEX and ITOCHU – for long years in Azerbaijan and their active participation in the development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields were emphasized. It was also noted that, enjoying one of the most developed economies of the world, Japan’s experience in the field of information, construction technologies and transportation arouses great interest.
Mehriban Aliyeva, emphasizing the successful cooperation in the political and economic spheres, noted the importance of extending relations in the humanitarian sphere further, underscoring the significance of this area for our peoples’ getting to know each other better. Saying “closer cooperation in the cultural field will serve extending of our relations further”; - Mehriban Aliyeva talked about organizing mutual days of culture. Underscoring tourism as a priority area in our country’s development, Mehriban Aliyeva noted that Azerbaijan might be interesting for Japanese tourists as a new direction. Cooperation in the sphere of education was talked about, and 20 Azerbaijani students’ studying in higher schools of Japan and the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between Azerbaijan’s ADA University and Japan’s Osaka University were appreciated as a successive cooperation in this field.
Tomohiko Taniguchi highly appreciated the relations between our countries, saying that relations with Azerbaijan was important for Japan. Noting the extensive cooperation built recent years between our countries - which covers a number of areas - the guest underscored the significance of the cooperation in the energy sector. Tomohiko Taniguchi said he obtained a great deal of information about Azerbaijan during his visit to the country.