President Ilham Aliyev meets Bulgarian Vice-president Iliana Iotova
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met Bulgarian Vice-president Iliana Iotova, May 5.
Bulgarian Vice-president said she felt the feeling of great pleasure of having visited Azerbaijan as an MP of Bulgaria five years ago, and now, in the capacity of her country’s vice-president. She mentioned that while a deputy of the European Parliament, she had been actively working with Azerbaijan. Bulgarian vice-president said: “Let me present the letter from Bulgarian President Rumen Radev, with his kind words and sincere wishes, and dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishing our diplomatic ties. Valuable history of our relations is very well known in Bulgaria, and I am confident the future of our relations too will be very good.“
Thanking for the kind words in the letter, the President asked to pass on his best wishes and greetings to the Bulgarian President. Recalling the short meeting with Bulgarian President Rumen Radev at the Munich Security Conference, the Head of the State expressed his confidence the presidents of the two countries will keep having good cooperation further. President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Iliana Iotova on her appointment to the office of Bulgaria’s vice-president. I. Iotova said that her making the first foreign visit to Azerbaijan after being appointed to the office of vice-president is the sign of close relations between our countries. Underscoring that our bilateral relations cover different areas, including politics, power engineering, culture, President Ilham Aliyev said Mehriban Aliyeva’s active participation in the cultural project Veliko Tyrnovo made its contribution to bringing our countries closer. Participation of Iliana Iotova in the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue was appreciated as the sign of significance Bulgaria has given to this event.
Iliana Iotova said: “I would like to congratulate Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva on her appointment to the office of first vice-president. While a student, my first study had been associated with Trapezitsa. Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, You made my main wish come true. You have taken active part in the restoration of the Trapezitsa Architectural Museum Reserve.”
Mehriban Aliyeva, thanking for the kind words, said: “Thank you very much. I will, with great pleasure, continue our cooperation and joint activity. Please pass on my greetings to all my friends in Veliko Tyrnovo.”
Iliana Iotova presented souvenirs to President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.