A ceremony of presenting the Pakistani order “Hilal-e-Pakistan” to Mehriban Aliyeva
A ceremony of presenting the order “Hilal-e-Pakistan” – a high order of Pakistan – by President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mamnun Hussein to Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva took place, March 11.
Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the ceremony:
- Mister President, the First Lady, dear Friends,
Mister President, I would like to express my sincere thanks to You for awarding me the order “Hilal-e-Pakistan” – a high state award of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
Azerbaijan and Pakistan are tied with strong friendship, cooperation and strategic partnership relations relying on historical and cultural roots. Our countries have been cooperating in a number of areas, and I’m confident your trip to Azerbaijan will play a significant part in extension of our relations further.
I’m very pleased that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has been putting continuous efforts towards extending the friendly relations expressing the wills of our peoples, and existing humanitarian relations between our countries. A number of significant projects and charitable programmes are implemented in various areas of Pakistan. We  are glad our first project – the construction of the girls’ school ruined as a result of the earthquake occurred in October 2005 - has been very successful and laid a strong foundation for our future cooperation.
The Foundation has been implementing projects in the fields of  education, healthcare, and social sphere. While implementing these projects in various areas of Pakistan, we have enjoyed strong support of local population and thus built a  wide format of contact between people – an integral part of our bilateral relations.
Being the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, I take pride in the Foundation’s contributing to brotherly relations between our countries. I’m hopeful we will continue our activities in Pakistan, enjoying the support of both the Presidents.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to express my deep respect for your people.  Throughout these years, we have gained many friends in your country. Mister President, I would like to once more thank You for the high appreciation of our activity.
Dear Friends, once more welcome to Azerbaijan. I wish you great successes. Thank you very much.