Mehriban Aliyeva is presented the order “Hilal-e-Pakistan”
A ceremony of presenting by President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mamnun Hussein of the order “Hilal-e-Pakistan” – high award of Pakistan – to Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation took place, March 11.
First, the relevant decision on conferring Mehriban Aliyeva on the order “Hilal-e-Pakistan” was read.
The decision states: “Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva was appointed president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2004. Having implemented various projects in the spheres of education, healthcare, culture, sports, environment etc., the Foundation has contributed to the social and economic development of Azerbaijan. The Foundation’s activity  started to gradually  cover friendly countries, including Pakistan. After the earthquake in Pakistan in October 2005, the Foundation has actively participated in various humanitarian projects, including the construction of a girls’ school in Rara settlement of Muzaffarabad in 2007, which had completely ruined after the earthquake. The school, which had been seriously damaged as a result of flood in 2011, was repaired and provided with necessary equipment in 2012, and students distinguished in study were allocated stipends.  In 2012, vaccine against Hepatitis B virus were delivered to Edhi and KPK orphanages in Islamabad and, as a result, some 40 thousand people were vaccinated. The Foundation has, in addition, delivered a fully equipped ambulance and 2000 blood packages to Hamza Foundation with a view to blood transfusion, and financial aid was allocated for the construction of a new building for the clinic of the Khyber Eye Foundation in Peshawar.  And in 2013, the Foundation allocated 36 stipends to the interuniversity consortium on social sciences for Pakistani students at 12 influential universities of Azerbaijan.
For the services rendered and great contribution made in Pakistan, the President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan is pleased to confer Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva on the order “Hilal-e-Pakistan”.
Then President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mamnun Hussein presented the order “Hilal-e-Pakistan” to Mehriban Aliyeva.