First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attends the inauguration of a new education building of the State Border Service’s Special School
Opening of a new education building of the State Border Service’s Special School took place in Mardakan settlement of Khazar district, March 5.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration ceremony.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has provided significant support for the creation and formation of the Special School of the State Border Service. Having been operated as an open type special school for boys until it was under the governance of the State Border Service, this education institution was repaired at the Foundation’s initiative, and provided with necessary teaching basis. Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the Special School in 2011.
By the commissioning of the new building, students were given a chance to receive better education. A library has been created here with a rich literature fund. Classrooms have been built to the highest standards and placed at the disposal of the students. The education institution has been provided with state-of-the-art equipment.
By the commencement of the Special School’s operation, a perfect military education system, covering 12-year education period for the training of qualified officers to ensure the border safety of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has been formed. The Special School forms the primary - yet of exclusive importance - level of this system. After the new building is commissioned into operation, it will be possible to bring the number of students here to 700.
Mehriban Aliyeva met with students studying in the 5th grade of the military patriotism class. The students thanked for the care and attention shown towards them, saying they will serve Azerbaijan as decent citizens of the country, and as professional officers.
Then, students presented a keepsake to Mehriban Aliyeva.
Mehriban Aliyeva wished the students every success in their study, to be worthy citizens of the Homeland and become professional officers of the future.
Based on the Order signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014, the Special School of the State Border Service was granted the status of an education institution of special purpose. In accordance with the Charters of the school, of which graduates study at the Academy of the State Border Service, they are trained for the Academy of the State Border Service, taking into account students’ interests and potentials, individual traits, in order to ensure that they master necessary knowledge and vital skills, are formed as persons with national moral values, and healthy and patriotic persons with contemporary worldview.
Total area of SBS’s Special School’s new building is 11 thousand square metres. Here have been created 23 general education, 8 specialized education, logic and individual training classrooms, and sleeping rooms for 400 students. All necessary conditions have been created here for the students’ engaging in sports. The swimming pool of the school has been built to meet contemporary standards. The interactive shooting room of the education institution has been provided with necessary equipment. Here, students enrich their shooting skills. Necessary conditions have been created also in students’ canteen for the staff’s taking their meal. Video surveillance system has been installed all over the complex. Thanks to this system, the education process and students’ activities after lessons are supervised. In order for the students to spend their leisure efficiently and engage in intellectual and creative activities, vast possibilities have been ensured here. Basic construction and development works have been carried out on the territory of the SBS’s Special School, vast greenery areas laid out, over 1000 trees planted. New row square meeting contemporary standards has been created in the complex during the construction works. Moreover, there are also conditions for students’ engaging in equestrian training. Paintball and other types of sport grounds also have been placed at students’ disposal on the school’s territory.