Meeting with the spouses of heads of diplomatic missions
On March 29, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met with the spouses of heads of diplomatic missions in Baku.
Expressing delight in meeting the spouses of heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva said:
- Esteemed Ladies.
Dear Friends.
Dear lady-ambassadors.
I am very glad to see you, and would like to welcome each of you from the bottom of my heart. Although it is a bit late, I am very pleased to celebrate the Novruz Holiday together with you.
Novruz is the most beloved and bright holiday in Azerbaijan. Novruz is the symbol of spring, and rebirth. Usually, Azerbaijanis celebrate the Novruz Holiday together with family members and friends at a festive board. Our today’s meeting too is the manifestation of friendship, and mutual respect.
Dear guests, I want to sincerely congratulate you on this holiday and wish you and your families sound health, happiness, and peace and tranquillity to the countries you have been representing.
You have been living in Baku for quite a while. I am hopeful you have had a chance to become familiarized with our country, and love it. Today, Baku is known as one of the most beautiful cities in the world. The capital embodies the unity of the East and the West, antiquity and modernity. Azerbaijan is a country with old history, culture, and traditions. At the same time, it is a modern country, open to the world, peace-loving, and always advocating cooperation and development. Azerbaijan is a multinational and multi-confessional country. For centuries, representatives of different religions and nationalities have lived on the Azerbaijani soil in an environment of peace and friendship. Formed for millennia, these traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism are reflected in the state policy of Azerbaijan, living in the hearts of every Azerbaijani. I am confident you have felt the hospitality, warm-heartedness, sincerity and humaneness of our people, the greatest rich of Azerbaijan. I am hopeful, after leaving our country, you would remember Azerbaijan with pleasant moments, full of joy, and you would want to return to this country.
Esteemed ladies, the year 2019 started for Azerbaijan successfully. As you know, very significant reforms are launched in our country, both in the economic and social spheres. All actions that we have been taking would secure Azerbaijan’s future successful advancement.
It is very pleasing that the number of foreign missions are increasing in our country. 65 diplomatic representative offices, 13 international organizations and 4 consulates general are operating in Azerbaijan currently. Azerbaijan has built cooperation with the countries you have been representing, based on mutual interest and respect, and these relations are advancing. Today, Azerbaijan is recognized as a reliable partner on the international arena.
Dear ladies, taking this opportunity, I would like to especially emphasize your activities. I want to sincerely thank you for your support to strengthening of the friendly relations between our countries, and projects implemented in the humanitarian and social fields in Azerbaijan.
Nothing can replace the diplomacy of humanism and benevolence in the formation of sincere relations between countries and peoples, and I want to once more sincerely thank you for this.
Esteemed ladies, may this spring be bright for you, and bring you happiness. I wish you infinite happiness, and peace and tranquillity to the countries and peoples you have been representing.
Thank you very much, and once more welcome.