A grand ceremony dedicated to the 95th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev takes place
On May 10, a grand ceremony dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Azerbaijani people’s national leader Heydar Aliyev took place.
Arranged at the Heydar Aliyev Centre, the ceremony was attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and family members.
The Head of the State addressed the ceremony.
Then, the winners of the international award “Golden Plane” – founded by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation - for the year 2018 were announced.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva presented the international award “Golden Plane” to: People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, laureate of a State Prize, holder of orders of “Fame”, “Glory” and “Independence” Rauf Abdullayev for his great services towards advancing and promoting Azerbaijan’s national music culture, high-level continuation of the traditions of the profession of conducting in Azerbaijan; to first deputy General Director of Russia’s TASS Information Agency, holder of the orders of “Friendship” and “Fame” of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mikhail Gusman for his special services to strengthening of cultural relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, conveying true facts about Azerbaijan to the world society; and to eminent movie director and script writer, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, holder of the orders of “Fame” and “Glory” Eldar Guliyev for his great services to the advancement of the cinema art in Azerbaijan.
The ceremony continued with a concert programme.
At the end, photos were taken.
After the ceremony, a video composition was demonstrated on the Heydar Aliyev Centre’s building. Accompanied by the song “The people will say Heydar”, the video installation was in operation since 8 p.m. until midnight.