Spouses of the heads of states and governments participating in the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement visit the Heydar Aliyev Centre
Spouses of the heads of states and governments participating in the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement visited the Heydar Aliyev Centre, October 25.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met with the guests.
The guests first became familiarized with the Heydar Aliyev Centre. They were informed that the activities of the Centre aimed at studying and researching the statehood philosophy of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, his ideology of azerbaijanism, and the legacy of the National Leader.
While becoming familiarized with the exhibition “Treasures of Azerbaijan”, the guests were informed that rare exhibits associated with endless natural resources of the country, its centuries long history and cultural heritage are displayed at the exhibition. Unique examples of old professions, including the carpet school of Azerbaijan, are displayed here, presenting Azerbaijan’s ancient music instruments in an original fashion, allowing the visitor to listen to their performance. Those visiting the exhibition, where national garments of Azerbaijan, its old coins are demonstrated, may see here holy scriptures in different languages.
Then, the guests viewed the exhibition “Music Instruments: Unity and Diversity”. A unique collection gathered by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation from different sources - some 200 music instruments related to the 18-20th centuries – are displayed at the exhibition. The history of music culture of Azerbaijan is widely represented at the exhibition. Up to 50 music instruments are displayed here. Video materials containing performances of eminent khanendehs of Azerbaijan are presented in the mugham hall of the exhibition, while music examples related to the Azerbaijani mugham, ashyg art and performances on tar and kamancha that have been entered on the Representative List of Intangibles Heritage of UNESCO are demonstrated on monitors. Each music instrument may be listened to, along with viewing them at the exhibition.
Thereafter, the guests became familiarized with the exhibition “Dolls in Art”. 230 dolls - handicrafts by authors from various countries of the world – are displayed at the exhibition. Majority of the art examples in the exposition have been made in a single copy, having high artistic value. Most of these works of art were winners of international doll festivals and biennales. Along with traditional dolls made of porcelain, paper, plastic, wood and fabric, there are also modern dolls made using high-tech methods. Dolls at the exhibition are divided on 11 themes. Exhibits on such themes as the history of clothing, comic characters, festive images, dwellers of Icherisheher, fairy tale characters, wooden dolls etc. may be seen at the exhibition. Familiarization with each doll allows the visitor to also trace the fine details of the doll art, and its history of advancement.
Touching upon the significance of the Non-aligned Movement at the meeting held after familiarization with exhibitions, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban ALIYEVA said:
- Welcome, dear Ladies. You are welcome to Azerbaijan to participate in the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement. I believe the Summit of the Non-aligned Movement, which unites two thirds of the UN member states, will make its significant and distinguished contribution to the future advancement of the Movement, and to strengthening of the relations between the member states in the spirit of solidarity and mutual understanding.
Azerbaijan regained its state independence in 1991. Despite all the hardships we have been through in the past years, the country managed to secure rapid development, retain its independence, having reached great achievements in all the spheres of the public and political life. Azerbaijan has been recognized in the world society as a reliable partner, and a responsible member.
Dear ladies, although we are young as an independent country, Azerbaijan has an old history, and rich culture. For centuries, representatives of different civilizations, religions and nationalities have lived in this country in an environment of peace and mutual respect. Today too, the state and people of Azerbaijan are preserving these traditions. Special attention has been shown in the country to popularizing the culture of peace, and promoting a dialogue among cultures and religions. It is no accident that recent years Azerbaijan has become an international platform in this sphere. Azerbaijan has hosted a series of big international forums, meetings, and summits. The holding of the 8th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Azerbaijan is another proof of the said. In the upcoming three years, Azerbaijan is going to chair the Non-Aligned Movement, acting in the course of these year, I am sure, based on such principles as cooperation, partnership, mutual respect, and supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of countries.
Dear friends, dear ladies, the building of the Heydar Aliyev Centre, where we are having a meeting today, is an immortal work of art by world-renowned architect Zaha Hadid. The Centre is a rare monument of architecture on the one side, and an image and a symbol of Baku on the other. Combining the history, architecture and cultural monuments of the West and East, Baku is today one of the most beautiful cities of the world. I am hopeful you would find a time to become more closely acquainted with the capital, and feel the hospitality of the people.
Dear ladies, I want to welcome you once more and wish peace to the countries and nations you have been representing. I wish each of you sound health, and successes.