President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva become familiar with Secondary School-lyceum No.3 in Khyrdalan city
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva became familiar with Technical and natural subjects bias secondary school-lyceum No.3 in Khyrdalan city, Absheron district.
Following the Resolution of the head of the state signed in January 2019, a building of this education institution, designed for 1176 pupils, was basically repaired, and a new additional building was constructed for 1200 pupils. State-of-the-art classrooms, informatics, military training, working education and preschool education laboratories were created here, providing with necessary teaching aids. The new building is expected to have a positive impact on removing pupil density in Absheron district.
Here have also been created a STEAM – science, technology, engineering, art and mathematics – room, laboratories, an assembly room, and an open-air sports ground. The STEAM system provides for creating and programming a robotic technology with signs, algorithms, joint cooperation of children over them, as well as integration with other subjects. This, in essence, means formation of a new kind of thinking.