Newly constructed Education Complex No.3 of UNEC is commissioned
Education Complex No.3 of the State Economics University of Azerbaijan (UNEC) in Yasamal District of Baku was rebuilt, and commissioned.
On September 3rd, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the new education complex at Murtuza Mukhtarov Street.
The President and the First Lady became familiar with the conditions created in the education complex.
Education Minister Emin Amrullayev and UNEC’s rector Adalat Muradov gave information to President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva about the works performed.
It was told that the new education complex, of which construction started in 2018, was built to meet modern standards, yet maintaining the façade of the old building. Three thousand students will be able to study on technical and technological specialties in the new education complex, consisting of four buildings, meeting modern campus standards, and rich in modern architectural elements. The complex has 30 lecture halls, 6 safety rooms and 6 language laboratories, 14 laboratories provided with cutting-edge equipment, a spacious sports hall, a two-storied library, and big and small conference rooms. All conditions have been created here to ensure a high-level education.