Inauguration of the modular infectious diseases building of Ganja City Hospital No.1 takes place
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of a modular hospital for infectious diseases under Ganja City Hospital No.1, June 24.
The President and the First Lady became familiar with the conditions created at the new medical establishment.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva were informed that conditions have been created here, as in other modular hospitals, to receive and treat coronavirus patients with medium symptoms. Works are underway towards providing the establishment with additional equipment to receive patients with more severe symptoms. Comprised of three buildings, accommodating 100 wards, with 200 beds, this hospital has been provided with a centralized oxygen generating system, as well as a special ventilating facility. The system will transfer air to the wards after filtering it through the ventilation facility.
Having become familiar with the infectious diseases building, the President and the First Lady met with a group of medical workers.
President Ilham Aliyev addressed the meeting.