President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend the ceremony of commemorating the victims of Khojaly Genocide
On the night from February 25th to 26th in 1992, Armenian aggressors committed a genocide tantamount to the bloodiest tragedies of the world in Khojaly city of Azerbaijan. 28 years have passed since the time of the tragedy. As a result of this genocide, 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children, 70 elderly, were rurhlessly killed. 487 people became invalid, 1275 civilians were taken hostage, and so far the fates of 155 people are unknown. As a result of this mass killing, 8 families were completely annihilated, 25 children lost both the parents, with 132 children losing one of the parents. Each year, the world Azerbaijanis and those holding justice high commemorate the victims of the Khojaly Genocide.
On February 26, thousands of residents of the Azerbaijani capital gathered early in the morning before the monument erected to the tragedy victims in Khatai district to participate in the commemorative ceremony.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the commemorative ceremony.
Bunches of flowers were laid before the monument.
President Ilham Aliyev laid a wreath before the monument, showing respect for the memories of the genocide victims.
First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, state and government representatives, heads of religious confessions put flowers before the monument.