5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is launched in Baku
The 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue under the slogan “Building dialogue into action against discrimination, inequality and violent conflict” started in the Heydar Aliyev Centre, May 2nd.
The Forum is held with organizational support of the Azerbaijani government, supported by partners UNESCO, UN Alliance of Civilizations, the World Tourism Organization, the European Council, and ISESCO. High ranking officials representing over 30 international organizations from over 100 countries are participating in the event.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
The Head of the State addressed the ceremony.
Then, a video footage reflecting the history of civilizations, conflicts occurring throughout the world, terrorist attacks committed, and the tolerant environment dominating in Azerbaijan was shown.
Thereafter, UN High-Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Miguel Ángel Moratinos, UNESCO deputy Director General for social and humanitarian sciences Nada Al-Nashif, Director General of the Islamic Cooperation Organization Yusif bin Al-Osaymin, deputy Director general of the European Council Gabriella Battani-Dragoni and ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman al-Twaijri spoke at the ceremony.