President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva become familiarized with reconstructed Neftchiler Park in Garachukhur settlement of Baku
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva became familiarized with basically reconstructed Neftchiler Park in Garachukhur settlement of Surakhany district, Baku, April 18.
The Head of the State was informed of the facilities built in basically reconstructed Neftchiler Park.
This recreation park was laid out in 1982. Reconstruction works started in the park in March last year, in the framework of “The State Programme for social and economic development of Baku city and its settlements”. A culture and recreation park was created in a 4-hectare section of the area, with total area of 6 hectares. A strip of forest was laid out in a 2-hectare area, a path for bikes built, and illumination works were carried out there. Child sports and football grounds were built, training equipment installed in this recreation area, in the framework of IDEA Public Association’s project, and various amusement facilities and game elements were installed in order to ensure that children and juveniles entertain themselves and spend their free time efficiently.
Then, the President and the First Lady talked with residents resting in the park.
On February 26 this year, 613 trees were planted in the park to immortalize the memory of Khojaly victims, following the initiative and with participation of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, and on April6 this year, additional 300 trees were planted here to celebrate the birth of the 10 millionth citizen of Azerbaijan.
As a symbol of an oil rig, “Stella” has been installed in the park’s area, greenery area laid out, 2 thousand new trees planted, the bust of Azerbaijan’s National Hero Javanshir Rahimov - installed in 1999 - was restored, the whole surrounding area renovated, and the Veterans’ Corner and a public catering objects were renewed.