A residential complex constructed for LDP families in Absheron district is commissioned
On December 24, the residential complex constructed for 1000 IDP families in Absheron district was commissioned.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
In accordance with the Resolution signed by President Ilham Aliyev in 2011, a decision was taken on the construction of a new residential block consisting of apartment buildings for 2900 IDP families who had been temporarily settled in dormitories in Sumgait city. 50 hectares of land plot was allocated under the construction. 17.5 hectares of land was commissioned to settle 1000 families. Design and construction of the new residential block have been carried out by the LDP’s Social Development Fund. Construction of the complex started in March this year, with the construction works having been performed with high quality. Seven-storied buildings – 23 of them with 42 apartments, one with 35 apartments – were constructed under the project. Other infrastructure facilities, such as a club-public centre, a physician’s station, and ATS building have been constructed, a recreation park laid out and child playgrounds created in the new residential block, which includes a secondary school and a kindergarten. Renovation and greenery planting works have been carried out on the territory. Special attention has been shown - while designing the complex - to building of an electricity, water, gas, heating and irrigation systems.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva became familiarized with new apartments in the complex. Of these apartments, 77 are one-room, 420 two-room, 406 three-room, and 96 four-room apartments. Total area of the apartments is 76 thousand square metres. All apartments have been finished and provided with kitchen furniture. IDP families temporarily settled in dormitories and administrative buildings in Sumgait city and Absheron district will be provided with apartments in this new residential complex.
Then, the President and the First Lady became familiarized with the kindergarten. All necessary possibilities have been ensured here to engage in the education of children. Designed for 140 children, the kindergarten has been built to children’s taste, which will ensure their comfort, rest, and mastering primary knowledge. Rooms and corridors have been decorated with pictures of children’s favourite fairy tale characters. A video surveillance, fire alarm systems have been installed here, the kindergarten been provided with necessary furniture and equipment. Extensive renovation and development works have been carried out on the kindergarten’s territory, various flowers and rose shrubs and trees planted. The surrounding area has been renovated.
Having, thereafter, become familiarized with Gubadly district’s secondary school named after Miragha Aliyev, constructed in the complex, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva were informed that the school building is designed for 792 pupils. All necessary conditions have been created for education in this school, which is distinguished by its high-level possibilities and state-of-the-art training equipment. Pupils will master secrets of the information technologies in the computer room of the school. The sports hall too has been provided with necessary equipment, with all possibilities for pupils to engage in physical training. Various events can be arranged in the assembly hall.
After becoming familiarized with the school, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with IDP families.
The Head of the State congratulated the residents on the commissioning of the new residential block.
Speaking on behalf of the IDPs, father of a National Hero Nariman Hamidov and Agil Guliyev thanked President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for the beautiful conditions created for them.
At the end, a photo was taken.