President Ilham Aliyev meets the president of the International Judo Federation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and family members met, in the framework of the inauguration of the world judo championship being hosted in Baku, with President of the International Judo Federation Marius Vizer, September 21.
High-level organization of the world judo championship in Baku was emphasized at the meeting. It was noted that Azerbaijan has turned into a place regularly hosting reputable sports events.
Azerbaijan’s contribution to the international sports cooperation, the state care for sports in our country, as well as great achievements reached by Azerbaijani sportsmen were mentioned during the meeting.
At the meeting, in which successful cooperation with the International Judo Federation was underscored, confidence was expressed with regard to widening this cooperation in future.
Then Mehriban Aliyeva was presented the Medal of Special Merit of the International Fair Play Committee for her exemplary achievements in the sports world, and promotion of Fair Plays.