6th Global Baku Forums is launched
The 6th Global Baku Forum on the subject “Removing individualities for building inclusive societies” started in the Azerbaijani capital, March 15.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
Albanian President Ilir Meta, Macedonian President George Ivanov, President of Moldova Igor Dodon, member of the Presidium of Bosnia and Hercegovina Mladen Ivanich, Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim, foreign minister Movlud Chavushoghlu, deputy foreign minister Ahmad Yildiz, deputy Prime Minister of Palestine Ziad Abu Amr, deputy head of government of Bosnia and Hercegovina Mirko Sarovich, and deputy Prime Minister of Romania Ana Birchall attended the event.
Co-chairperson of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre Ismail Serageldin opened the Forum.
The Azerbaijani President addressed the inauguration of the 6th Global Baku Forum.
Then, Prime Minister of the Turkish Republic Binali Yildirim delivered a speech.
Italian ambassador to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari, ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Azerbaijan Mrs Carol Crofts, Ismail Serageldin, deputy Prime Minister of Romania Mrs Ana Birchall, UN resident coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Ishagzai read, correspondingly, addresses by Italian President Sergio Mattarela, UK’s Prime Minister Theresa May, Pontiff Francis, Romanian Prime Minster Mrs Viorica Danchila, and UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.
Then, co-chairperson of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre, former President of Latvia Vaira Vike-Freiberg took the floor.
Co-chairpersons Vaira Vike-Freiberg and Ismail Serageldin presented the gold medal of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre to Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for her contribution to global projects, and development of education, science and culture.
Speaking at the ceremony, Mehriban Aliyeva thanked for being conferred on such a high award.
King of Jordan 2nd Abdullah was awarded the Nizami Ganjavi International award for his contribution to peace, international security, and stability. The award was presented to Prince Raad bin Zaed.
President of ELPIDA Association and Marianna Vardinoyannis Foundation, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Marianna Vardinoyannis was honoured with the award of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre for her endeavours in the humanitarian and cultural fields.
After the opening ceremony, the 6th Global Baku Forum continued its work by plenary sessions.
To continue for three days, this reputable event is joined by some 500 representatives from over 50 countries, including former heads of states and governments-members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre, heads of international organizations, renowned public and political figures, and scholars.
The 7th International Book Summit will be organized in the framework of the Forum on March 18-19. At the Summit, to be held at the joint initiative of the US Congress Library and Egypt’s Alexandria Library, subjects such as the role of book in national development, preserving and conveying cultural heritage and formation of the future, as well as roles of national libraries and future of libraries will be discussed.