First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attends the reception hosted in Paris on the occasion of Baku's being a candidate-city for "Expo-2025" Exhibition
A reception was hosted at the Royal Pavilion, Paris, on the occasion of Azerbaijani capital Baku’s being a candidate-city for the World Exhibition to be held by the International Bureau of Exhibitions (Bureau International des Expositions (BIE)) in 2025, November 14.
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event.
Naming Azerbaijan “The Pearl of the Caucasus”, the host of the event talked about our country’s old history and rich culture. He said he took pride in the participation of Azerbaijan’s First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva in this event.
First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the event.
Then a video footage was shown about Azerbaijan.
With its old history, rich culture and traditions, Azerbaijan is today the world’s focus of attention as a fast developing country. And it is no accident that Baku, Azerbaijan’s capital, is a candidate-city for “Expo-2025” World Exhibition.
Today, Azerbaijan is recognized by the world also as a country which has hosted high level international events, and sports competitions. Moreover, pavilions and stands of our country in all the international exhibitions that our country has participated have received high appreciation of both organizations, and also by participants. At these events, Azerbaijan was worthily represented, our country’s history, culture, art and traditions widely promoted, and the truths about the country were brought to the world society’s attention.
Works by Azerbaijani and world composers, as well as popular songs were performed at the reception hosted on the occasion of Baku’s being a candidate-city for “Expo-2025” World Exhibition.
For the first time, Azerbaijan participated with its national pavilion in “Milan Expo 2015” World Exhibition. Over 3 million people visited our country’s pavilion at “Milan Expo 2016” during the exhibition. At the “Antalya Expo 2016” International Botany Exhibition too, Azerbaijan’s national pavilion aroused great interest in the participants. And at the “Expo 2017” International Exhibition held in Astana, Azerbaijan was represented by a pavilion made on the basis of a concept entitled “The Land of Energy – Energy Carried from the Past to the Future”.
Azerbaijan put forward a proposal to arrange the “Expo 2025 Baku” Exhibition from May 10 to November 10. The Exhibition’s theme will be “Developing Human Capital, Building A Better Future”.
Along with Baku, Russia’s Yekaterinburg, Japan’s Osaka and Paris city of France too offered their candidature to host the “Expo 2025” World Exhibition.
The reception hosted in connection with Baku’s being a candidate-city for the “Expo 2025” World Exhibition were attended by well-known public and political figures of Azerbaijan and France, representatives of the diplomatic corps, and other influential persons.
Video footages about Azerbaijan demonstrated on the monitors installed for the event, publications about our country aroused great interest .
At the end of the event, attendees of the event were presented souvenirs associated with Azerbaijan, booklets related to Baku’s candidature for “Expo 2025”, as well as other keepsakes.