First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva meets members of the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group of the French National Assembly
First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva met, November 2, a delegation comprised of members of the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group of the French Republic’s National Assembly.
Welcoming the guests, Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated Pierre Alain Raphan on his appointment to the position of head of the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group, wishing him successes in his future activities. Recalling that she had led the Azerbaijan-France Friendship Group while an MP, Mehriban Aliyeva said the group’s activity has given impetus to widening the relations between our countries. Saying “I believe in our future activities, the potential of our relations will be used more effectively”,- Mehriban Aliyeva noted that this will lead to strengthening of our relations further.
It was emphasized that the 25th anniversary of the diplomatic ties between Azerbaijan and France is marked this year, bringing to attention that the relations between the two countries have developed in the past years. Azerbaijan’s attaching importance to the relations with France in all spheres was underscored. Mehriban Aliyeva, stressing, among the priority matters of our countries, the humanitarian spheres in particular, said great achievements have been reached in this field. Touching upon the cooperation in the field of education, large projects realised between the two countries were talked about. The French Lycée and the French-Azerbaijani University’s operation in Azerbaijan was mentioned, underscoring that this has been contributing to the development of both the education system of Azerbaijan, and the bilateral relations.
Recalling fruitful cooperation between various cities of France and Azerbaijan recent years, signing of agreements on the cities’ fraternization, Mehriban Aliyeva said steps in this direction were first made in the sphere of culture, and the projects aimed at promoting our country in regions of France. Measures taken in this sphere have had their positive impact on the economic sphere too, which was appreciated as a good outcome. Successful cooperation in a number of fields were underscored, at the same time, emphasizing the existing big potential. She expressed a hope that using this potential, the friendly relations between our peoples and countries will be strengthened further. Appreciating Pierre Alain Raphan’s visit to our country as fruitful, Mehriban Aliyeva wished him successes in his future activities.
Head of the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group Pierre Alain Raphan said he will do his best to deepen the cooperation between the countries as long as he will be holding this position.