First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva participates in a ceremony of presenting apartments in 3 buildings constructed for IDP families in Masazyr settlement
On October 5, First Vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva participated in a ceremony of presenting apartments in newly constructed three buildings for IDP families in Masazyr settlement, Absheron district.
These buildings have been constructed in the framework of the project “Provision of IDP families residing in dangerous buildings with new apartments”. Finished to meet state-of-the-art requirements, all the apartments have been provided with necessary equipment, as well as gas, water and electricity supply. Extensive improvement works have been carried out in the backyard, and areas of greenery laid out.
Aysel Bashirova, internally displaced from Aghdam, and displaced persons from Lachyn district Agha Ahmadov and Kamala Guliyeva spoke at the event.
Thereafter, Mehriban Aliyeva became familiarized with the conditions in apartments.
3 buildings have been constructed here, two of them, each accommodating 80 apartments, the third one having 50.
Mehriban Aliyeva visited the apartment of Innaf Najafova, an internally displaced person from Lachyn district.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Good afternoon.
Innaf Najafova: Welcome. Please come in, Mehriban khanum.
Mehriban Aliyeva: What building have you moved from?
Innaf Najafova: We have come from “Shafag” sanatorium. We had been temporarily settled there.
Mehriban Aliyeva: What district are you from?
Innaf Najafova: From Lachyn district. There are quite many families. About seventy families are from Lachyn. We had lived there. It is too hard to talk about the condition. It was too difficult.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I know it very well. Nevertheless, I am very glad now you will finally live in such a nice apartment, with proper conditions, together with your family.
Innaf Najafova: Very nice, thanks to You. Today, I am living the most wonderful day of my life. I had told whatever day I am provided with an apartment, I will celebrate it as my birthday. Because I feel like being reborn today. This is thanks to You, Mehriban khanum, and our esteemed President.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you very much.
Innaf Najafova: After we became internally displaced, I worked in Aghjabedi district for five years. At that time, I saw people living in mud-huts and tent villages. I’ve seen so many people’s suffering that today seems to me a miracle. All this was realized thanks to our National Leader, our wise President, and You. Therefore, I feel like having a beautiful dream. That is to say, as if a person who has been through that war is sleeping, then he wakes up the next morning having seen a beautiful dream; I am in such a situation now. I am greatly thankful to my state, my government, and my esteemed President.
Our dear President is well-known on the world level. The other day I listened to his speech at the UN General Assembly, and took great pride. I even stood up to listen to his speech before the TV set. Your being together with Leyla khanum at the President’s side is also a great pride to us. I have been following all your meetings on the world level, your supports, all the works you have done for mosques, libraries, museums, both within and outside our country. They delight me as a human, and a citizen. All these were possible thanks to our President, who loves Azerbaijan, his people, and thanks to You.
I often make trips to districts. Each time I go there, I see pleasing novelties in districts, and on roads. Our esteemed President and You have been the authors of all these novelties, projects, and beauties. We are greatly thankful to You for beautifying our republic, and our lives. I would like to thank You on behalf of all LDPs. I was very happy when Jojug Marjanly was inaugurated. Everything is like miracle. To create a nice settlement, to build 50 houses, then 100, in a matter of a few months, this is not an easy job to do. This stems from the state’s might, beautiful policy of the President, his being closely associated with the people, which comes from within.
I enjoyed watching your eating a bread from tandir while in Shamakhy.
Mehriban Aliyeva: I enjoyed it too. Thank you.
Innaf Najafova: Mehriban khanum, believe me, that was such a beautiful scene that it is difficult to express with words. I feel I am short of words, and I can’t express my joy, my gratitude with enough words.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you very much. You are right. Mister President’s whole life has been devoted to Azerbaijan’s development. Nothing in the world is more important for Him than interests of Azerbaijan, and well-being of the people of Azerbaijan. But you have been our source of strength. You have just recalled our visit to Shamakhy. In such visits we have both a possibility to intercourse with people and see improvements, new roads, new settlements, improved tourism infrastructure, which testify that we have a nice people, very skilled and talented. You spoke about your fate. Indeed, although you have been through those horrible events, those terrible days, and have lived for 20 years in very harsh conditions, in a dangerous building, having been deprived of the possibility to return to your native land, your home, you did not lose your courage, you have worked, contributed to the country’s development, brought up children, grandchildren. These stir up great respect and love toward you. I too would like to express my profound respect and love for you. Believe me I am happy today as much as you are, as living conditions of people who have for long years suffered are improved today. A new era starts. Seeing this, I want to work harder to remove problems. I am confident we will achieve it. All IDP families living in difficult conditions will be moved to new apartments, in a consecutive order. Of course, our primary dream is to return to Garabagh. I want to once more mention that we will achieve our goal with God’s help, mister President’s wise policy, and people’s support.
Innaf Najafova: Insha’Allah. I wish we could celebrate such a solemn, such a nice day in Lachyn, together with our dear President, esteemed Commander-in-chief, and You. May God bestow upon You a long life. May the yields of your efforts on this path be always good, make you and the people happy. I deeply thank You and your family. May God bestow upon our President a sound health. As our mothers say, may his words be sharper that a sword. You have been beautifully representing an Azerbaijani woman everywhere. Mehriban khanum, You have represented the Azerbaijani woman on the world level. This is a very heavy burden. You have been carrying this burden on your delicate shoulders. This is why I am grateful to You. Being the President and the First Vice-president, you have been working for the future of Azerbaijan. May God bestow upon you long life, patience, and determination, as spacious as the roads you have built, as bright as their luminosity. I once more thank our President, You and your family members.
Mehriban Aliyeva: Thank you very much. I would like to convey the President’s big greetings and congratulations to you. May your life be full of light, be happy. Thank you very much.
Then they were photographed.