First Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva attends the ceremony of laying the foundation of a residential complex for IDP families in Garadagh district of Baku
On May 30, the ceremony of laying the foundation of a new modern residential complex to be built for IDP families, 3 kilometres to the east of the Lokbatan-Gobu road, north-east of Lokbatan settlement of Garadagh district, Baku city, took place.
Becoming familiarized with the general layout of the complex, the plot of the secondary school and kindergarten to be built here, Mehriban Aliyeva was informed that construction of eleven nine-storied buildings, each with two blocks, is provided for in accordance with the construction layout. In general, the residential buildings will have 1026 apartments. Total area of the apartments is 73 thousand square metres. Apartments will have one, two, three and four rooms. All apartments will be commissioned completely ready for accommodation, provided with kitchen furniture. 1026 IDP families currently residing in buildings fallen into emergency situation will be provided with apartments in the new residential complex. The complex includes also a three-storied secondary school for 624 pupils, a kindergarten for 220 children, and a medical centre. A recreation park will be laid out in the territory, and playgrounds created.
Actions taken by President Ilham Aliyev towards ensuring Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, the works carried out to improve living conditions of refugee and IDP families show that our fellow citizens of this category have always been surrounded with care and attention. Resettlement of refugees and IDP from their temporary places of residence and tents to newly constructed modern settlements is the manifestation of the attention shown by the state towards these people. A state programme has been adopted to improve the material well-being of refugees and IDP, and significant actions have been taken to increase the amount of the hardship allowance.
One of the significant steps made in this direction was the meeting dedicated to resettlement of refugees and IDP temporarily settled in dormitories of Baku and Sumgait cities on March 9, chaired by Mehriban Aliyeva. In her speech at this meeting, Mehriban Aliyeva stressed that, although a lot of works have been done, there are still many internally displaced families residing in grave conditions in buildings fallen in disrepair that are in emergency conditions, and that urgent steps should be taken in order to speed up works in this direction. The first vice-president said IDP families residing in buildings fallen in disrepair should soon be resettled into new apartments.
Mehriban Aliyeva laid the foundation of the residential complex for IDP families in Garadagh district.
Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the ceremony of laying the foundation of the residential complex for IDP families.
Deputy Prime Minister and Chairperson of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDP Ali Hasanov, Project Director of “Pasha Inshaat” Kamil Aliyev and internally displaced from Shusha district Vasila Khalilova spoke at the event.