Mehriban Aliyeva is conferred on Commander’s Cross Order of Merit of the Republic of Hungary
On March 6, within the framework of Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban’s official visit to Azerbaijan, a ceremony of conferring Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva on Commander’s Cross Order of Merit of the Republic of Hungary took place.
Hungary’s Prime Minister Viktor Orban addressed the ceremony:
- Dear Mister President, Esteemed First Lady.
Respected Ladies and Gentlemen.
We have gathered here to present the Commander’s Cross Order of Merit of the Republic of Hungary to the First Lady. Your merits are appreciated here by this order. This order embodies the Hungarian people and is presented by a decree of the Hungarian President. On this occasion, we want to express You the respect and esteem of the Hungarian people. We present this order not to the spouse of Mister President, but the most celebrated Azerbaijani lady. I think, in general, there is much similarity between Azerbaijani and Hungarian women. Stemming from our traditions, our women’s role in the society is great. They not only are ladies at their homes, but also play a significant role as public figures.
The activities of Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva is recognized all over the world. For the disinterested support provided by the First Lady, children inhabiting that children’s home in Hungary show today great love and respect for Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva.
Dear First Lady, the benevolent activity You have carried out, the creative efforts You have made not only helps these children, but also contributes to the development of relations established between our countries. It is not just about helping children. This also shows that a Foundation in a Muslim country provides support to children in a Christian country. In this case, a very nice and harmonious union is formed between two cultures and religions. Nowadays, a lot is talked about religious conflicts. Such activity and efforts in these conditions are worth special appreciation.
In Hungary, Mehriban khanum is treated with great respect, and we are extremely thankful to her. We specially note the support she has provided to us. We present this high order of Hungary to You with great respect and gratitude.
Prime Minister Viktor Orban presented the high order of Hungary to Mehriban Aliyeva.
Mehriban Aliyeva said:
- Dear Mister Prime Minister.
Dear Mrs Levai.
Dear Guests.
Thank you for honouring me with a high award of the state of Hungary. It is a great honour for me that my activity has received such a high appreciation in a friendly to us country – in Hungary.
Azerbaijan and Hungary are bound with mutual support, friendship relying on respect, cooperation and strategic partnership. Our countries have built close relations in a number of areas. I am sure your visit to our country will play its significant role in strengthening of these relations.
I am very happy the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, headed by me, has made its contribution to the friendly relations between our countries. The Foundation has been implementing projects in educational, social and healthcare fields. Projects implemented in the humanitarian field, I’m sure, makes humans and peoples know each other more profoundly, and understand better.
You, Mister Prime Minister, were absolutely right talking about the interreligious relations. Our philosophy is that if every nation, every human being treats his language, history and culture with respect, they have to accept the whole world’s religious and cultural diversity as they are.
The award you have honoured me with today I accept, at the same time, as a sign of high appreciation of this cooperation. I am hopeful, Mister Prime Minister, with Your and Mister President’s support, this cooperation will continue further. I’m particularly proud of receiving this award personally from You.
In your country, You have been enjoying great support and respect of your people by your principal policy and favouring the people’s interests over everything. And in Azerbaijan, You are recognized as a good and great friend of our country.
I would once more like to thank You for such high appreciation of my activity. Welcome to Azerbaijan. I wish You every success in your activity. I would like to express my deep respect and love for the Hungarian people and wish it peace and abundance. Thank you.
At the end, they were photographed.