An awarding ceremony associated with the first European Games
On June 29, 2015, a meeting took place with our sportsmen-winners of the first European Games, their coaches, representatives of the Azerbaijani sport society, and foreign citizens who have had their services in the organization of the Games.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, Chairperson of the First European Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the ceremony:
- Dear Mister President.
Esteemed President Patrick Hickey.
Dear Sportsmen.
Ladies and Gentlemen.
I once more congratulate you from the bottom of my heart on the successful completion of the first European Games and the achievements of our sportsmen. Azerbaijan once more demonstrated its might, greatness and unity to the world.
Dear sportsmen, I would like to express my deep gratitude and love for  the joy of victory you have bestowed upon us.
Dear Mister President, I would like to express my deep gratitude to You on behalf of each of us for decorating us with higher orders and medals of Azerbaijan, having so highly appreciated our work. Every victory of the independent Azerbaijan has relied on Your work, knowledge and will. Thank You very much for us being citizens of a mighty and stable state, which has its say and protects its interests. Thank You for the unity between You and the people of Azerbaijan, which secured such unbelievable achievements for our country. Thank You for the support You have provided while preparing for the Games. You have supported us in  the most difficult times. Your faith in our country and our people left nothing to doubt that everything will be OK, and we will  gain a victory. You have once more demonstrated to the whole world that no black force can choose us as a target and frighten, and justice, goodwill and unity with the people will always win.
We deeply thank You for pleasant moments that we have lived during these 17 days. Using a sport lexicon, I can say that during these 17 days, the people of Azerbaijan had been one single team, and You were the glorious captain of this team. In this case we could not, but win. It is the great honour to serve our Homeland,  Azerbaijan, and it is great happiness to see the results of our service.
Mister President, each of us is a soldier of our country, and we are ready to serve to the fullest extent of our power for the sake of Azerbaijan’s future.
Thank You very much, thank You once more for raising Azerbaijan so high. God bless You and Azerbaijan! Thank You very much.