Inauguration of “Tree of Peace” within the framework of the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
On May 17, inauguration of “Tree of Peace” took place within the framework of the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the ceremony:
- UNESCO Director General, dear Mrs Irina Bokova.
Supreme Representative of UN Secretary General, esteemed Mr Al-Nasser.
Ladies and Gentlemen.
First, I would like to welcome you to Azerbaijan. Thank you for being with us here today. I would like to thank UNESCO Director General, Mrs Irina Bokova, and Supreme Representative of UN Secretary General, Mr Al-Nasser, for taking part in this opening ceremony together with us. This monument has been created by UNESCO Artist for Peace Hedva Ser. All her works reflects peace, tolerance and benevolence. I would like to thank my dear friend, Mrs Ser.
I am very glad this nice piece of art has become a part of Baku Boulevard, one of the most attractive places of our capital. Located at the crossroads of civilizations and cultures, Azerbaijan has been a place where people of different religions, ethnic groups and cultures could always live in the environment of peace, tranquillity and tolerance. These relations rely on mutual respect and understanding. Multinational communities have been formed here for centuries, and today, we take pride in having such a valuable tradition of tolerance.
Contemporary Azerbaijan has made much contribution to popularization of the intercultural dialogue at an international level. In order to continue this significant process, our country has been the initiator of a number of actions. Azerbaijan has hosted such high-level events like the International Humanitarian Forum and the Summit of the World’s Religious Leaders. Last year, the first International Multiculturalism Centre was established in Azerbaijan. Tomorrow, we all are going to open the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue. I hope that all discussions, meetings and exchange of views and ideas will serve to deepening the mutual understanding between peoples, nations and countries.
Dear friends, like this “Tree of Peace”, with its symbolic meaning, we all have the same roots in the earth. I am confident we will do our best to safeguard such values as our world, peace and friendship. As you know, we are on the eve of opening the first in history European Games. Taking this opportunity, I would like to invite all of you to participate in this historical event, which will unite the whole Europe in the name of peace and friendship.
I would like to once more welcome and say “Welcome to Azerbaijan!” to all our guests. I wish you a pleasant journey and much success. Thank you.