Mehriban Aliyeva is named the most influential woman of 2014
According to the results of the survey jointly conducted by France’s Arab Cultural Heritage Centre and Egypt’s “Nefertiti Media Productions” Company, Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva was honoured with the title of the most influential woman of 2014.
The survey was carried out between 8 March 2013 and 10 January 2014 among students, journalists and Internet users in France and the Arab world. The survey list included names of heads of states and large companies and charitable organizations.
Mehriban Aliyeva was chosen the winner, taking into account her special merits as UNESCO goodwill ambassador, and due to her promotion of culture and international exchange of culture, contribution to development of science, healthcare, sport, education, technology and environment.
The results of the survey were disclosed in a letter sent on behalf Director of Arabic Cultural Heritage Centre Reem Katry Belhassous to the Embassy of Azerbaijan in France.