First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva was presented the “Honorary Professor of the I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University” Diploma
First Lady of Azerbaijan, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, member of the Milli Majlis, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva was presented the “Honorary Professor of the I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University” Diploma and a badge.
A solemn awarding ceremony was held in the building of the Medical History Museum located in MSMU, which she has graduated from. First she got acquainted with the Medical History Museum, exhibits exposed here and old items associated with the history of medicine.
Rector of MSMU, correspondent member of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, Professor Peter Glybochko, welcomed the high-ranking guest on behalf of the university personnel and noted that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has been paying much attention to the sphere of public health in its activity. Graduated from the university in 1988 with excellent marks, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva has been the pride of the university, and it is very rejoicing that so far she has not forgotten her native scientific hotbed, has been keeping in touch with the university and approaching with much attention its problems. P.O. Glybochko specifically emphasized that by a unanimous decision of the Scientific Council Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva was honoured with a title of Honorary Professor.
Then Rector of MSMU Peter Litvitski read an official document conferring on a scientific title and talked of the multilateral activity of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, which was worthily appreciated by various international public organizations.
Rector of MSMU Peter Litvitski presented the First Lady of Azerbaijan the “Honorary Professor of I.M.Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University” Diploma, a badge and a professor gown.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva thanked the management of the university, all its professor-teacher and scientific personnel for conferring upon her a title of professor. She said: “Today I’m very glad I’m in my university, which is retained in my memory not only with the years of studentship and youth, but also with opening an new world, new world of knowledge and collection of intellectual potential. Today we are observing many changes, and the only thing which has remained unchanged is that this higher education institution has kept its high spirit of enlightenment”.
In her speech, Mehriban Aliyeva talked about the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in social and humanitarian, education and public health spheres, as well as of its importance. The Foundation has done, during the time span of its existence, much work in the sphere of public health, and implemented a number of large projects aimed at struggling against thalassemia, diabetes and other infantile diseases, reduction of infantile mortality and, in general, development of the public health system in Azerbaijan. M. Aliyeva has also informed the participants of the event of construction of child education institutions and schools, and contribution of the Foundation to education projects as a whole. She specifically underlined that recent years thousands of schools, public health institutions and other social objects have been constructed and put into operation.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva talked of the achievements of the contemporary Azerbaijan, which marked last year the 20th anniversary of its state independence, and speedy development of the country in all areas.
Mehriban Aliyeva noted that today she was presented the “Stars of the Commonwealth” Prize, and she has decided to donate the monetary part of the Prize to the I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University.
Then Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva once more thanked for the high appreciation of her activity and invited all the participants of the event to Azerbaijan.