A ceremony devoted to rewarding Mehriban Aliyeva with the title of Goodwill Ambassador of ISESCO was held
Ceremony was held on November 23 at Heydar Aliyev Foundation on presentation of book `Leaders of new Arab literature` by Aida Imanguliyeva, prominent scholar in oriental studies, professor, and granting the title of Goodwill Ambassador of ISESCO - Islamic Countries Education, Science and Culture Organization to Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the Foundation, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP. Executive director of the Foundation Anar Elekberov opened the event.
Then, education minister Misir Merdanov talked in his speech of works done in field of education in country under leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, noted for last 2 years in the republic 730 schools were built and the same quantity repaired. One third of these works were carried out on initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The minister, recently returned from Kiev conference of Organization for Islamic Countries member countries education ministers, said there was deep interest in Azerbaijan and great sympathy to President Ilham Aliyev at the event. And as a result of this it was unambiguously decided to hold next conference in Baku in 2008, the minister of education added.
The minister underlined publication of the work of outstanding scientist Aida Imanguliyeva in Arab language indicates to the high value attached to her creativity in Arab countries, considered it as the new achievement of Azeri science.
M.Merdanov noted granting the title of Goodwill Ambassador of a prestigious organization such as ISESCO to President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva was welcomed by education employees. First Lady of Azerbaijan performing big works in frame of the program `New school to new Azerbaijan` is charitable patroness of education in country. Meetings she holds at child training institutions, boarding schools, inaugurations of new schools leave wonderful impressions on everyone. He congratulated Mrs Aliyeva on behalf of education employees, wished her bigger successes in her honorable public activity.
Professor of Baku State University, associate member of Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan Vasim Mammadaliyev recalled contributions given by Aida Imanguliyeva, one of the most influential scholars in oriental studies in USSR, to development of this science in Azerbaijan, talked of scientific value of book `Coryphees of new Arab literature` printed in Arab language. Explaining the notion of new Arab literature V.Mammadaliyev said Jubran Khalil Jubran, Emir ar-Reyhani and Mikhail Nuayma founded a new literary rebirth, atmosphere, style in the entire Arabic east. He noted Mrs Imanguliyeva is the most outstanding researcher of Arab emigrant (mehjer) literature in international scale and it is confessed by European and Arab researchers as well. If study of new Arab literature in USSR was started by popular I.Krachkovsky, summit of studies in this field was conquered by Aida Imanguliyeva. She is one of founders of new Arab literature course in Soviet Union, in Azerbaijan as well.
Talking about attention by Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva to development of education, culture, healthcare in republic, problems of concrete people, her large-scale philanthropic activity Mr Mammadaliyev said the intellectuals, the public highly values these works, mentioned granting the title of Goodwill Ambassador of ISESCO to the First Lady of Azerbaijan for the first time among women is confirmation of her services. Continuing his speech in Arabic V.Mammadaliyev expressed thanks of Azeri scholars to the director general of ISESCO for support rendered by the organization to the development of science, culture and education in Islamic world and all over the world.
Then, ISESCO director general Abdulaziz bin Osman al-Tuveyjri gave speech:
I was impressed so much by the meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev last year, it left unforgettable impressions in our heart. I have presented the main prize of ISESCO to His Excellency. It was indicator of great support rendered by Mrs Ilham Aliyev to ISESCO, to big works implemented in Islamic world. And now with great pleasure I am taking part at the presentation of the book written by Mrs Aida Imanguliyeva, the late mother of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, professor. God rest her in peace. I feel honor to attend the presentation of the work she had written on the coryphees of the contemporary Arab literature. A few months ago I had taken original of this book from minister Misir Merdanov. This work reflects deep intellect.
As one of first readers of the book I admired the study because I also was conducting studies in this direction, particularly I have studied creativity of Jubran, Ar-Reyhani, Nuayma. She has done it more deeply. This publication will cause big resonance in all Islamic countries. It is noticed that the author had deep knowledge of Russian, world literature except the Arab one. Book of Mrs Aida Imanguliyeva will become bridge between Azerbaijan, integral part of Islamic world, and Arab world. It will be read within the territory from Arabia till Atlantic Ocean, distributed from Morocco to Baku, get big popularity. Publication of this book also fully fits the objective of our organization. I wish God rest Mrs Aid Imanguliyeva in peace.
I know well activity of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and I believe it will be continued in this course. It will be directed to strengthening of ties of Azerbaijan, integral part of Arab and Islamic world, cooperation not only in field of science and culture but in other fields also will be enlarged.
I believe the agreement will soon be signed between ISESCO and Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and Education Ministry and it will be great stimulus to development of our relations.
Granting the highest honorary title of this organization to Mrs Aliyeva will further widen this cooperation. It is for the first time in history of ISESCO that this title is granted to the lady. Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva fully deserves this title for wide-scale works she implements in frame of dialog among civilizations and other brave activities, attention to children in need for care, improvement of their living conditions, support to education. This title has been granted to 4 people only. We grant the highest title of ISESCO to Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva for her services in prevention of conflicts, implementation of dialog among civilizations in these hard days of the world, while there is need for brave people, for great support to works carried out in Islamic world. It will make both ISESCO and Islamic world honorable.
The director general presented the diploma of Goodwill Ambassador of ISESCO to Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva.
Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP, addressed the ceremony.
Copies of book `Leaders of new Arab literature` by Aida Imanguliyeva were given to participants of the event.
Then, participants saw the corner on projects and programmes, publications of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
State and government officials, MPs, figures of science, culture, art and religion, reps of diplomatic corpse, international organizations in country were present at the event.
After the ceremony, meeting took place between Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva and director general of ISESCO Abdulaziz bin Osman al-Tuveyrji. Detailed exchange of views was held in the meeting on expansion of cooperation between the two organizations.